2022
Allen Li
Harry S. Truman Scholarship
Peter Abraham
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Maggie Nelson
DAAD Rise
Jordan Beam
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
Lexi McGrew
Benjamin A. Gilman
Anna Kate Gruwell
Benjamin A. Gilman
Madeleine Forbes
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Nathan O’Hare
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Mike “Chris” Norris
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Antrelle Dominique Clark
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Laramie Smith Aközbek
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Emma M. Rhodes
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Lindsey E. Parsons
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Hannah Brien
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
2021
Shelby Wales
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Amelia Grace Hill
Fulbright (Spain ETA)
Maggie Nelson
Astronaut Scholar Award
Grant Wilkinson
NSF-GRFP
Che Ka
NSF-GRFP
Nathan Adkins
DAAD RISE Germany
Michael Norwood
CLS – Critical Language Scholarship
Lila Saunders
SMART DoD
Roberto Perera
SMART DoD
Morgan Sisk
Phi Kappa Phi
2020
Kayleigh Chalkowski
Fulbright (Madagascar)
Natalie Hester
Fulbright (Germany ETA)
2019
Drew Bonner
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Katie Brown
NSFGRF
Mary Jane Campbell
NSFGRF
Kyle David
NSFGRF
Matthew Preisser
NSFGRF
Kevin Wyss
NSFGRF
Julia Dickenson
Fulbright (Poland ETA)
Elizabeth Farrar
Fulbright (Germany ETA)
Jacob Helf
Fulbright (India ETA)
Jessie Howell
Fulbright (Germany ETA)
Katie Izenour
Fulbright (Egypt)
Matthew Weist
Fulbright (Germany)
Jay Wall
Congress-Bundestag Fellowship
2018
Matthew Rogers
Rhodes Scholarship
Elizabeth Farrar
German Academic Exchange Service Summer Research Fellowship
Dalisa Kendricks
NSFGRF
Steph Courtney
NSFGRF
Elijah Johnson
NSFGRF
Breanna Sipley
NSFGRF
Jill Joffe
NSFGRF
Kristin Zuromski
NSFGRF
Nicole Hogue
Boren Scholarship
Sarah Pitts
Fulbright ETA
Alyssa Patterson
Fulbright ETA
Kayla Frey
Fulbright ETA
Hayley Cater
Fulbright ETA
Katie Kirk
Fulbright ETA
Amanda Darnell
NSFulbright ETAFGRF
Emily Strobaugh
Fulbright ETA
Wesley Curles
NCAA Postgraduate Scholar
Brad Bayuga
Congress Bundestag Exchange Fellowship
2017
Jean Phillippe “Tres” Bodet III
Fulbright Scholarship
Carson Williford
Fulbright Scholarship
Kaylee McCormack
Fulbright Scholarship
Abigail Barlett
NSFGRFP
Edna Fernandez-Figueroa
NSFGRFP
Ferdous Finklea
NSFGRFP
Katie Ford
NSFGRFP
Audrey Rose Gutierrez
NSFGRFP
Jennifer Kaczmarek
NSFGRFP
Chandler Moore
NSFGRFP
Josh Passantino
NSFGRFP
Jenna Pruett
NSFGRFP
Tekisha Rice
NSFGRFP
Joe Patching
NCAA Postgraduate
Kenneth “Ryder” Digmon
German Academic Exchange Service Scholarship
2016
Sara Head
Barry Goldwater Scholarship
Jennifer Kaczmarek
Barry Goldwater Scholarship
Natasha Narayanan
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Andrew Bates
Fulbright Scholarship
Ben Cole
Fulbright Scholarship
Brianna Gorman
Fulbright Scholarship
Nabyasha,
Fulbright Scholarship
Sean Bittner
NSFGRFP
Connor Dobson
NSFGRFP
Mayrolin Garcia
NSFGRFP
Hannah Masten
NSFGRFP
Chris Maurice
NSFGRFP
Christy Pickering
NSFGRFP
Ben Spearman
NSFGRFP
Ellen Rankins
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowship
2015
Christy Pickering
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Connor Dobson
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Matthew Goforth
Fulbright Scholarship
Tyler Look
Fulbright Scholarship
Matthew Pollock
Fulbright Scholarship
Steven Vickers
Fulbright Scholarship
Shannon Bewley
Benjamin A. Gilman Scholarship
Sarah Grace Simpson
Benjamin A. Gilman Scholarship
Braxton Nelson
Benjamin A. Gilman Scholarship
Arthur ‘Joe’ Jenkins
Udall Scholarship
Nighet Ahmed
Boren Graduate Fellowship
Alyssa White
Phi Kappa Phi National Fellowship & Clarendon Fund Scholarship
Tofey Leon
Walter Byers Postgraduate Scholarship
2014
Ashton Richardson
Marshall Scholarship
Sam Wilcox
Harry S. Truman Scholarship
Braxton Nelson
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Tofey Leon
NCAA Postgraduate
Jamesa Stokes
Fulbright Scholarship
Lauren Waldroop
Fulbright Scholarship
Braxton Nelson
Fulbright Scholarship
Spencer Kerns
NCAA Postgraduate
Mary-Catherine Anderson
Phi Kappa Phi National Fellowship
2013
Patrick Donnan
Marshall Scholarship & Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Azeem Ahmed
Harry S. Truman Scholarship
James Barnett
Fulbright Scholarship
Samantha Lopez
Fulbright Scholarship
Paul Bergen
Gates Cambridge Scholarship & Marcus L. Urann Fellowship
DonNeisha Clark
Gilman Scholarship
Kyle Owens
NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
Stuart Ferguson
NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship
2011
Kristen Snow
Fulbright Scholarship
Emily Brennan
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Nathan Warner
Udall Scholarship
David Harris
Gates Cambridge Scholarship
2010
David Harris
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Helen Hunter Robertson
Fulbright Scholarship
Dan Mazzaferro
Phi Kappa Phi National Fellowship
2009
Jordan Anderson
Rhodes Scholarship
Rebecca Ludvigsen
Fulbright Scholarship
Edgar C. Gentle III Honors Award
Emma Peacock
2022
Jordan Windham
2021
Stephen Lanzi
2020
Matthew Ergle
2019
Joseph Anderson
2018
Kaylee McCormack
2017
Sean Bittner
2016
Tekisha Rice
2015
Azeem Ahmed
2014
James “Jimmy” Kaczmarek
2013
Erika K. Bisgaard
2012
Shelli Brown
2011
Patrick Llewellyn
2010
Sarah Teague
2009
Awards by Category
Rhodes Scholarship
Matthew Rogers (November 2017 District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Jordan Anderson (November 21, 2009 District VII –Birmingham, AL)
Marshall Scholarship
Ashton Richardson (November 13, 2014)
Patrick Donnan (November 12, 2013, Atlanta Region)
Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Paul Bergen (February 5, 2013)
David Harris (February 6, 2011)
Mitchell Scholarship
Marian Royston (November 17, 2012)
Truman Scholarship
Allen Li (April 2022)
Sam Wilcox (April 14, 2014)
Azeem Ahmed (April 10, 2013)
Fulbright Scholarship
Amelia Grace Hill, Spain ETA (2021)
Natalie Hester, Germany ETA (2020)
Kayleigh Chalkowski, Madagascar (2020)
Julia Dickenson, Poland ETA (2019)
Elizabeth Farrar, Germany ETA (2019)
Katie Izenour, Egypt (2019)
Jacob Helf, Inda ETA (2019)
Jessica “Jessie” Howell, Germany ETA (2019)
Matt Weist, Germany (2019)
Sarah Pitts, Colombia ETA (2018)
Alyssa Patterson, Taiwan ETA (2018)
Kayla Frey, Poland ETA (2018)
Hayley Carter, Honduras ETA (2018)
Katie Kirk, Germany ETA (2018)
Amanda Darnell, Germany ETA (2018)
Emily Strobaugh, Brazil ETA (2018)
Jean Phillippe ‘Tres’ Bodet III, Belgium (2017)
Kaylee McCormack, Denmark (2017)
Carson Williford, Germany (2017)
Catherine Tabor, Austria (2016)
Andrew Bates, Sweden (2016)
Brianna Gorman, Germany (2016)
Benjamin Cole, Germany (2016)
Tyler Look, Germany (2015)
Matthew Goforth, Germany (2015)
Matthew Pollock, Germany (2015)
Steven Vickers, Latvia (2015)
Jamesa Stokes, Germany (April 2014)
Carson Williford, United Kingdom Summer Institute (April 2014)
LaurenWaldroop, Germany (April 2014)
Samantha Lopez, Belgium (April 2013)
James Barnett, Spain (April 2013)
Hanna Gordon, France ETA (May 2012)
Kristen Snow, France ETA (April 2011)
Helen Hunter Robertson, France ETA (April 2010)
Rebecca Ludvigsen, Germany (April 2009)
Goldwater Scholarship
Peter Abraham (2022)
Shelby Wales (2021)
Drew Bonner (April 2019)
Jennifer Kaczmarek (April 2016)
Sara Head (April 2016)
Natasha Narayanan (April 2016)
Christy Pickering (April 2015)
Connor Dobson (April 2015)
Graham Gordon (March 24, 2014)
Patrick Donnan (March 31, 2013)
Emily Brennan (April 3, 2011)
David Harris (April 1, 2010)
Phi Kappa Phi National Fellowships
Morgan Sisk Walter & Adelheid Hohenstein Fellows (2020)
Ellen Rankins National Fellowship (2016)
Alyssa White National Fellowship (2015)
Mary-Catherine Anderson National Fellowship (May 2014)
Paul Bergen Marcus L. Urann Fellowship (May 2013)
Dan Mazzaferro National Fellowship (May 2010)
Oxford University Clarendon Scholar
Alyssa White (2015)
Udall Scholarship
Arthur ‘Joe’ Jenkins (2015)
Nathan Warner (March 28, 2011)
German Academic Exchange Service Research Fellow (DAAD Rise)
Maggie Nelson (2022)
Nathan Adkins (2021)
Elizabeth Farrar (2018)
Kenneth “Ryder” Digmon (2017)
Katherine Windham (2015)
Boren Scholar
Nighet Ahmed (2015)
Critical Language Scholarship
Micheal Norwood (2021)
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship
Award Winners
Madeleine Forbes (2022)
Nathan O’Hare (2022)
Mike “Chris” Norris (2022)
Antrelle Dominique Clark (2022)
Laramie Smith Aközbek (2022)
Emma M. Rhodes (2022)
Lindsey E. Parsons (2022)
Hannah Brien (2022)
Cheikhouna Ka (2021)
Grant Wilkinson (2021)
Katie Brown (2019)
Mary Jane Campbell (2019)
Kyle David (2019)
Alexander Davis (2019)
Mina Narayanan (2019)
Jantzen Lee (2019)
Zachary Lee (2019)
Matthew Preisser (2019)
Kevin Wyss (2019)
Dalisa Kendricks (2018)
Steph Courtny (2018)
Elijah Johnson (2018)
Breanna Sipley (2018)
Jill Joffe (2018)
Kristin Zuromski (2018)
Abigail Barlett (2017)
Edna Fernandez-Figueroa (2017)
Ferdous Finklea (2017)
Katie Ford (2017)
Audrey Rose Gutierrez (2017)
Jennifer Kaczmarek (2017)
April Maxwell (2017)
Chandler Moore (2017)
Rebecca Nylen (2017)
Josh Passantino (2017)
Elizabeth Pearce (2017)
Jenna Pruett (2017)
Sanny Omar (2017)
Tekisha Rice (2017)
Sean Bittner (2016)
Connor Dobson (2016)
Hannah Masten (2016)
Chris Maurice (2016)
Mayrolin Garcia Morales (2016)
Christy Pickering (2016)
Ben Spearman (2016)
Chloe Josefson (2015)
Hannah Correia (2015)
Jonathan Bolton (2015)
Steven Boomhower (2015)
Erik Brush (2015)
Ethan McCurdy (2015)
Amber Hubbard (2015)
Brad Rogers (2015)
Zack Coker (April 2014)
Casey Ruark (April 2014)
Chris Bartel (April 2014)
Alex Roman (April 2014)
Jacob Cleary (April 2014)
Lauren McManus (April 2013)
Jennie Appel (April 2013)
Joshua Jarrell (April 2013)
Matthew McBride (April 2013)
Bianca Williams (April 2012)
Devin Kalafut (April 2012)
Matthew Ramirez (August 2012)
Patrick Smyth (April 2011)
Anne Marie Hodge (April 2009)
Honorable Mentions
Haley Dutton (2019)
Gavin Shotts (2019)
Sean Herrera (2019)
Kevin Nixon (2019)
Meghan Ward (2019)
James Smith (2018)
Griffin Eagan (2018)
Brandon Morris (2018)
Kayleigh Chalkowski (2018)
Madeleine Eddy (2018)
Cassandra Jones (2017)
Chelsea Harris (2017)
Miles Blanchet (2017)
Amanda Chu (2017)
Darcy Corbett-Hall (2017)
Tyler Rice (2017)
Ryan Weaver (April 2014)
Alex Wolff (April 2014)
Stephen Giles (April 2013)
George Hernandez (April 2013)
Chad Rose (April 2013)
Gilman Scholarship
Lexi McGrew (2022)
Anna Kate Gruwell (2022)
Shannon Bewley (2015)
Braxton Nelson (2015)
Sarah Grace Simpson (2015)
Catherine Tabor (2015)
Donneisha Clark (Spring 2013)
Joel Greer (Fall 2012)
James Stokes (Fall 2012)
Eric Kessler (Fall 2009)
Astronaut Scholarship Award
Maggie Nelson (2021)
Congress-Bundestag Exchange for Young Professionals Fellowship
Jay Wall (2019)
Brad Bayuga (2018)
DoD SMART Scholars
Tim Son (2021)
Roberto Perera (2021)
NCAA Walter Byers Scholar
Tofey Leon (2015)
NCAA Postgraduate Awards
Wesley Curles (May 2018)
Joe Patching (May 2017)
Tofey Leon (May 2014)
Spencer Kerns (May 2014)
Stephanie Ricci (May 2014)
Kyle Owens (May 2013)
Stuart Ferguson (May 2013)
Leslie Roper (May 2013)
Erica Meissner (May 2012)
Katy Frierson (May 2012)
Dan Mazzaferro (April 2011)
SEC H. Boyd McWhorter Student Athlete Award
Erica Meissner (Spring 2011)
Dan Mazzaferro (Spring 2011)
Jordan Anderson (Spring 2010)
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Bobby Bowden Award
Ashton Richardson (January 2013)
President William Jefferson Clinton Global Hunger Leadership Award
Azeem Ahmed (February 2014)
USA Today Academic All USA Team
Erica Meissner, 3rd Team (awarded Fall 2011)
Jordan Anderson, 2nd Team(awarded Spring 2010)
Lauren Hayes, 2nd Team (awarded Spring 2009)
The USA Today Academic All USA Team has been suspended since the 2012 calendar year as a result of declining subscriptions.
Finalists
Rhodes Scholarship
Katie Kirk (November 2018 District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Chris Maurice (November 2018 Rhodes District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Natalie Palmquist (November 2018 Rhodes District XIII – Salt Lake City, UT)
Kasey Cooper (November 2017, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Sarah Pitts (November 2016, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Chloe Chaudury (November 21, 2015, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Azeem Ahmed (November 22, 2014, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Tofey Leon (November 22, 2014, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Patrick Donnan (November 24, 2013, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Ashton Richardson (November 24, 2013, District VIII – Houston, TX)
Erica Meissner (November 20, 2010, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Ashton Richardson (November 17, 2012, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Dan Mazzaferro (November 19, 2011, District II – Boston, MA)
Krissy Voss (November 20, 2010, District XVI – Los Angeles, CA)
Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Mina Narayanan – (February 2019)
Josiah Brown – (February 4, 2019)
Kaylee McCormack (February 5, 2018)
Mary-Catherine Anderson (February 4, 2014)
Jimmy Kaczmarek (February 5, 2013)
Truman Scholarship
Hallie Nelson (Spring 2017)
Sarah Pitts (Spring 2016)
Sara Rains (Spring 2015)
Jessica Adams (Spring 2015)
Taylor Baronich (Spring 2010)
Scott Seitz (Spring 2010)
Katherine Davis (Spring 2009)
Marshall Scholarship
Chris Maurice (October, 2018)
Matthew Rodgers (Fall 2017)
Goldwater Scholarship
Mina Narayanan (Honorable Mention, April 2018)
Ayden Kish (Honorable Mention, April 2017)
Natasha Narayan (Honorable Mention, April 27, 2015)
Tyler Sutherland (Honorable Mention, March 31, 2013)
Jimmy Kaczmarek (Honorable Mention, April 2, 2012)
Bianca Williams (Honorable Mention, April 3, 2011)
Zach DeVries (Honorable Mention, April 1, 2010)
Dan Mazzaferro (Honorable Mention, April 3, 2009)
President William Jefferson Clinton Global Hunger Leadership Award
Devin Yeomans (Honorable Mention, January 2013)
USA Today Academic All USA Team
Patrick Smyth (Honorable Mention, Fall 2011)
The USA Today Academic All USA Team has been suspended since the 2012 calendar year as a result of declining subscriptions.