The Prestigious Scholarship Recipients

2017

Jean Phillippe 'Tres' Bodet III

Jean Phillippe 'Tres' Bodet III

Fulbright Scholarship
Carson Williford

Carson Williford

Fulbright Scholarship
Edna Fernandez-Figueroa

Edna Fernandez-Figueroa

NSFGRFP
Katie Ford

Katie Ford

NSFGRFP
Jennifer Kaczmarek

Jennifer Kaczmarek

NSFGRFP
Chandler Moore

Chandler Moore

NSFGRFP
Josh Passantino

Josh Passantino

NSFGRFP
Jenna Pruett

Jenna Pruett

NSFGRFP
Tekisha Rice

Tekisha Rice

NSFGRFP
Kaylee McCormack

Kaylee McCormack

Fulbright Scholarship
Abigail Barlett

Abigail Barlett

NSFGRFP
Ferrous Finklea

Ferrous Finklea

NSFGRFP
Audrey Rose Gutierrez

Audrey Rose Gutierrez

NSFGRFP
April Maxwell

April Maxwell

NSFGRFP
Rebecca Nylen

Rebecca Nylen

NSFGRFP
Elizabeth Pearce

Elizabeth Pearce

NSFGRFP
Sanny Omar

Sanny Omar

NSFGRFP

2016

Jennifer Kaczmarek

Jennifer Kaczmarek

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Catherine Tabor

Catherine Tabor

Fulbright Scholarship
Chris Maurice

Chris Maurice

NSFGRFP
Mayrolin Garcia

Mayrolin Garcia

NSFGRFP
Ben Spearman

Ben Spearman

NSFGRFP
Brianna Gorman

Brianna Gorman

Fulbright Scholarship
Andrew Bates

Andrew Bates

Fulbright Scholarship
Sean Bittner

Sean Bittner

NSFGRFP
Christy Pickering

Christy Pickering

NSFGRFP
Connor Dobson

Connor Dobson

NSFGRFP
Hannah Masten

Hannah Masten

NSFGRFP

2015

2014
Ashton Richardson

Ashton Richardson

Marshall Scholarship

Jamesa Stokes

Jamesa Stokes

Fulbright Scholarship
Germany
Lauren Waldroop

Lauren Waldroop

Fulbright Scholarship
Germany

Mary-Catherine Anderson

Mary-Catherine Anderson

Phi Kappa Phi National Fellowships

Spencer Kerns

Spencer Kerns

NCAA Postgraduate 

Carson Williford

Carson Williford

Fulbright Scholarship
United Kingdom Summer Institute

Graham Gordon

Graham Gordon

Goldwater Scholarship

2013
Samantha Lopez

Samantha Lopez

Fulbright Scholarship
Belgium

DonNeisha Clark

DonNeisha Clark

Gilman Scholarship

Stuart Ferguson

Stuart Ferguson

NCAA Postgraduate 

 

2012

Marian Royston

Marian Royston

Mitchell Scholarship
Hanna Gordon

Hanna Gordon

Fulbright Scholarship

France

Joel Greer

Joel Greer

Gilman Scholarship

Jamesa Stokes

Jamesa Stokes

Gilman Scholarship

 

2011

Kristen Snow

Kristen Snow

Fulbright Scholarship
France
Emily Brennan

Emily Brennan

Goldwater Scholarship

Nathan Warner

Nathan Warner

Udall Scholarship

 

2010

Helen Hunter Robertson

Helen Hunter Robertson

Fulbright Scholarship

France

David Harris

David Harris

Goldwater Scholarship

Dan Mazzaferro

Dan Mazzaferro

Phi Kappa Phi National Fellowship

2009
Jordan Anderson

Jordan Anderson

Rhodes Scholarship
Rebecca Ludvigsen

Rebecca Ludvigsen

Fulbright Scholarship

Germany

Rhodes Scholarship
Jordan Anderson
(November 21, 2009 District VII –Birmingham, AL)

Marshall Scholarship
Ashton Richardson (November 13, 2014)
Patrick Donnan (November 12, 2013, Atlanta Region)

Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Paul Bergen (February 5, 2013)
David Harris (February 6, 2011)

Mitchell Scholarship
Marian Royston (November 17, 2012)

Truman Scholarship
Sam Wilcox (April 14, 2014)
Azeem Ahmed (April 10, 2013)

Fulbright Scholarship
Jean Phillippe ‘Tres’ Bodet III, Belgium (2017)
Kaylee McCormack, Denmark (2017)
Carson Williford, Germany (2017)
Catherine Tabor, Austria (2016)
Andrew Bates, Sweden (2016)
Brianna Gorman, Germany (2016)
Benjamin Cole, Germany (2016)
Tyler Look, Germany (2015)
Matthew Goforth, Germany (2015)
Matthew Pollock, Germany (2015)
Steven Vickers, Latvia (2015)
Jamesa Stokes, Germany (April 2014)
Carson Williford, United Kingdom Summer Institute (April 2014)
LaurenWaldroop, Germany (April 2014)
Samantha Lopez
, Belgium (April 2013)
James Barnett, Spain (April 2013)
Hanna Gordon, France ETA (May 2012)
Kristen Snow, France ETA (April 2011)
Helen Hunter Robertson, France ETA (April 2010)
Rebecca Ludvigsen, Germany (April 2009)

Goldwater Scholarship
Jennifer Kaczmarek (April 2016)
Sara Head (April 2016)
Natasha Narayanan (April 2016)
Christy Pickering (April 2015)
Connor Dobson (April 2015)
Graham Gordon
(March 24, 2014)
Patrick Donnan (March 31, 2013)
Emily Brennan (April 3, 2011)
David Harris (April 1, 2010)

Phi Kappa Phi National Fellowships
Ellen Rankins National Fellowship (2016)
Alyssa White National Fellowship (2015)
Mary-Catherine Anderson National Fellowship (May 2014)
Paul Bergen Marcus L. Urann Fellowship (May 2013)
Dan Mazzaferro National Fellowship (May 2010)

Oxford University Clarendon Scholar
Alyssa White (2015)

Udall Scholarship
Arthur ‘Joe’ Jenkins (2015)
Nathan Warner (March 28, 2011)

German Academic Exchange Service Research Fellow
Katherine Windham (2015)

Boren Scholar
Nighet Ahmed (2015)

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Award Winners

Abigail Barlett (2017)
Edna Fernandez-Figueroa (2017)
Ferdous Finklea (2017)
Katie Ford (2017)
Audrey Rose Gutierrez (2017)
Jennifer Kaczmarek (2017)
April Maxwell (2017)
Chandler Moore (2017)
Rebecca Nylen (2017)
Josh Passantino (2017)
Elizabeth Pearce (2017)
Jenna Pruett (2017)
Sanny Omar (2017)
Tekisha Rice (2017)
Sean Bittner (2016)
Connor Dobson (2016)
Hannah Masten (2016)
Chris Maurice (2016)
Mayrolin Garcia Morales (2016)
Christy Pickering (2016)
Ben Spearman (2016)
Chloe Josefson (2015)
Hannah Correia (2015)
Jonathan Bolton (2015)
Steven Boomhower (2015)
Erik Brush (2015)
Ethan McCurdy (2015)
Amber Hubbard (2015)
Brad Rogers (2015)
Zack Coker (April 2014)
Casey Ruark (April 2014)
Chris Bartel (April 2014)
Alex Roman (April 2014)
Jacob Cleary (April 2014)
Lauren McManus (April 2013)
Jennie Appel (April 2013)
Joshua Jarrell (April 2013)
Matthew McBride (April 2013)
Bianca Williams (April 2012)
Devin Kalafut (April 2012)
Matthew Ramirez (August 2012)
Patrick Smyth (April 2011)
Anne Marie Hodge (April 2009)

Honorable Mentions
Cassandra Jones (2017)
Chelsea Harris (2017)
Miles Blanchet (2017)
Amanda Chu (2017)
Darcy Corbett-Hall (2017)
Tyler Rice (2017)
Ryan Weaver (April 2014)
Alex Wolff (April 2014)
Stephen Giles (April 2013)
George Hernandez (April 2013)
Chad Rose (April 2013)

Gilman Scholarship
Shannon Bewley(2015)
Braxton Nelson(2015)
Sarah Grace Simpson(2015)
Catherine Tabor(2015)
Donneisha Clark(Spring 2013)
Joel Greer (Fall 2012)
James Stokes (Fall 2012)
Eric Kessler (Fall 2009)

NCAA Walter Byers Scholar
Tofey Leon (2015)

NCAA Postgraduate Awards
Tofey Leon (May 2014)
Spencer Kerns (May 2014)
Stephanie Ricci (May 2014)
Kyle Owens (May 2013)
Stuart Ferguson (May 2013)
Leslie Roper (May 2013)
Erica Meissner (May 2012)
Katy Frierson (May 2012)
Dan Mazzaferro (April 2011)

SEC H. Boyd McWhorter Student Athlete Award
Erica Meissner (Spring 2011)
Dan Mazzaferro (Spring 2011)
Jordan Anderson (Spring 2010)

Fellowship of Christian Athletes Bobby Bowden Award 
Ashton Richardson (January 2013)

President William Jefferson Clinton Global Hunger Leadership Award
Azeem Ahmed (February 2014)

USA Today Academic All USA Team
Erica Meissner, 3rd Team (awarded Fall 2011)
Jordan Anderson, 2nd Team(awarded Spring 2010)
Lauren Hayes, 2nd Team (awarded Spring 2009)

The USA Today Academic All USA Team has been suspended since the 2012 calendar year as a result of declining subscriptions.

Sarah Teague

Sarah Teague

2009

Patrick Llewellyn

Patrick Llewellyn

2010

Shelli Brown

Shelli Brown

2011

Erika K. Bisgaard

Erika K. Bisgaard

2012

James “Jimmy” Kaczmarek

James “Jimmy” Kaczmarek

2013

Azeem Ahmed

Azeem Ahmed

2014

Tekisha Rice

Tekisha Rice

2015

Sean Bittner

Sean Bittner

2016

 

 

 

 

Rhodes Scholarship

Sarah Pitts (November 2016, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Chloe Chaudury (November 21, 2015, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Azeem Ahmed (November 22, 2014, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Tofey Leon (November 22, 2014, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Patrick Donnan (November 24, 2013, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Ashton Richardson (November 24, 2013, District VIII – Houston, TX)
Erica Meissner (November 20, 2010, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Ashton Richardson (November 17, 2012, District VII – Birmingham, AL)
Dan Mazzaferro (November 19, 2011, District II – Boston, MA)
Krissy Voss (November 20, 2010, District XVI – Los Angeles, CA)

Gates Cambridge Scholarship 
Mary-Catherine Anderson (February 4, 2014)
Jimmy Kaczmarek (February 5, 2013)

Truman Scholarship

Hallie Nelson (Spring 2017)
Sarah Pitts (Spring 2016)
Sara Rains (Spring 2015)
Jessica Adams (Spring 2015)
Taylor Baronich (Spring 2010)
Scott Seitz (Spring 2010)
Katherine Davis (Spring 2009)

Goldwater Scholarship

Ayden Kish (Honorable Mention, April 2017)
Natasha Narayan (Honorable Mention, April 27, 2015)
Tyler Sutherland (Honorable Mention, March 31, 2013)
Jimmy Kaczmarek (Honorable Mention, April 2, 2012)
Bianca Williams (Honorable Mention, April 3, 2011)
Zach DeVries (Honorable Mention, April 1, 2010)
Dan Mazzaferro (Honorable Mention, April 3, 2009)

President William Jefferson Clinton Global Hunger Leadership Award
Devin Yeomans (Honorable Mention, January 2013)

USA Today Academic All USA Team
Patrick Smyth (Honorable Mention, Fall 2011)

The USA Today Academic All USA Team has been suspended since the 2012 calendar year as a result of declining subscriptions.

Silhouette of Samford, Hargis, oaks, with tiger, eagle